Honoring NIU Athletics’ 2020 spring seniors

Daily Social Media Posts to Feature 33 Student-Athletes

Over the next several weeks, Northern Illinois University Athletics will honor its 33 student-athletes from seven spring sports who were scheduled to complete their NIU careers this semester by featuring one senior per day on its official social media channels.

A series of posts on Twitter (@NIUAthletics), Instagram (niuhuskies) and Facebook (NIU Huskies) each weekday, will highlight one senior student-athlete with photos, career highlights and coaches’ quotes. In some cases, the student-athlete has also provided a quote or even a video message about their time at NIU.

Fans, alumni and teammates are encouraged to retweet and like the posts, to use the hashtag #NIUSeniorDay and to add their own message of thanks and congratulations to the post or thread. The seniors will be featured in random order so be sure to follow every day.

Although the NCAA has indicated that spring sports seniors could receive an extra season of eligibility and return, as the 2020 spring season would have been their final year of competition, all 33 student-athletes representing Huskie baseball, softball, men’s golf, women’s golf, men’s tennis, women’s tennis and women’s track and field will receive their “Senior Day” this spring.

Below is a list of NIU’s 33 spring sports seniors. 

BASEBALL                              
Ryan Anderson (Palatine, Ill./Palatine HS)
Jake Dunham (Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield North HS)
Eric Hammer (Rochester, Ind./Tippecanoe Valley HS)
Brendan Joyce (South Elgin, Ill./St. Charles North HS)
Jordan Larson (Dodgeville, Wis./Dodgeville HS)
Dylan Lonteen (Peoria, Ill./Richwoods HS)
Tristan Michaels (Barrington, Ill./Barrington HS)
Tommy Szczasny (Tinley Park, Ill./Lincoln Way North HS)
Nate Thomas (South Bend, Ind./Mishawaka Marian HS)
Blake Walker (Indianpolis, Ind./Bishop Chatard HS)

MEN’S GOLF
Scott Dunsire (Naperville, Ill./Naperville Central HS)
Jordan Less (Elmhurst, Ill./York HS)
Russell Matos (Lombard, Ill./Glenbard South HS)
Michael Mattas (Streamwood, Ill./St. Edward Central Catholic HS)

MEN’S TENNIS                                 
Bor Schweiger Muzar (Cmomelj, Slovenia/Gimnm)
Shao-Yu Yu (Taipei, Taiwan/Jiang Guo HS)

SOFTBALL                                        
Anne Allen (Frankfort, Ill./Lincoln-Way North HS)
Kayla Scaperrotta (Coral Springs, Fla./Coral Springs Charter School)

WOMEN’S GOLF                               
Isabella Samudio (Bogotá, Colombia/Colegio Helvetia de Bogotá)

WOMEN’S TENNIS                           
Mary Ellen Green (DeKalb, Ill./DeKalb HS)
Jovana Peric (Brcko, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Center for Education)
Brodie Walker (Bristol, England/Bristol Grammar School)

WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD             
Tristyn Allen (Sealy, Texas/Sealy HS)
Remy Amarteifio (Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township HS)
NeShay Curtis (St. Louis, Mo./McCluer South Berkeley HS)
Grace Harris (Dousman, Wis./Home Schooled)
Britney Hew (Hanover, Jamaica/Holmwood Tech)
Ericka Hibser (Lewistown, Ill./Lewistown HS)
Mercer Mack (Eureka, Ill./Eureka HS)
Vivian Overbeck (Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills HS)
Melissa Ricci (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria Academy)
Sarah Virgo (Verona, Ill./Seneca HS)
Jehvania Whyte (Kingston, Jamaica/Vere Technical)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email