URAD/CES 2018 award winners

Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day

Over 210 NIU students displayed their research skills, discoveries and artistry on Wednesday, April 18, during the university’s ninth annual Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day (URAD). Many others highlighted their important work with community-based service projects during the Community Engagement Showcase (CES). Descriptions of all student projects are available online.

With the help of over 70 volunteer judges consisting of NIU faculty, staff and alumni, presenters were rated on their poster presentation or exhibit’s overall design, relevance of the project, appropriate methods used, and interaction at the poster or exhibit. Judges play a crucial role in these events, providing students with critical feedback on their presentations.

NIU recognized the following award winners at the conclusion of the combined events:

URAD Arts, Education, Health, Humanities and Social Sciences Posters

  • 1st Place: Megan Lipton (Poster #139), “Watch your step! Evaluating the effects of delayed immunotherapy administration following a unilateral MCAO”
  • 2nd Place: Kelly Harrington (Poster #149), “Effect of Beliefs on Argument Evaluation”
  • 3rd Place: Alexia Kingzette (Poster #145), “Reassurance Seeking and Spoiled Answers on Academic Tests”

URAD Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Posters

  • 1st Place: Brenda Vance and Victoria Kwaben (Poster #129), “Treading Lightly: Examining Contributions of the Medial Agranular Cortex and Posterior Parietal Cortex to Allocentric Processing in the Morris Water Task”
  • 2nd Place: Samantha Bacchi (Poster #91), “Computational Study of Cyclic Zirconium Compounds”
  • 3rd Place: Mark Banovetz (Poster #73), “Pulling With a Purpose: Using a String-Pulling Task to Evaluate the Effects of Latent Immunotherapy on the MCAO Rodent Model of Stroke”

URAD Exhibits

  • 1st Place: Justin Hughes and Martin Matousek (Exhibit #304), “HydraForce Quality Assurance Relocation and Waste Reduction”
  • 2nd Place: Goda Inokaityte and Brendon Mills (Exhibit #301), “Digital Die”
  • 3rd Place: Maverick Wojciechowski, Roberto Garcia and Ricardo Reyes (Exhibit #300), “Electric Shifter”

CES Award Winners

  • 1st Place: Candy Melara, Alexandra Majestic, Josh Giuliano and Alex Nelson (Poster #215), “Global Social Venture Consulting”
  • 2nd Place: Rosa Perez, Livilla Glover, Alejandra Macias and Mario Salcido (Poster #200), “Unlock Your Inner Scientist”
  • 3rd Place: Johna Pishko and Samuel Millard (Poster #211), “Developing the Framework for the Environmental Resource Center”

Humanities Award (presented by the Humanities group of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)

  • 1st Place: Ronan Kaiser, Sam Lanigan, Billy Ritchey and Gabriel Sonntag (Poster #118), “Understanding Queer Youth Through Life Writings and Oral History, 1940 – 1985”
  • 2nd Place: Stephanie Salazar (Poster #117), “Immigration Status and Health Professions”
  • 3rd Place (Tie): Emily Eckles (Poster #120), “Der Rosa Winkel: The Colors of Persecution and the Damnation of Homosexual Men in Nazi Germany”
  • 3rd Place (Tie): Holly Hansen (Poster #123), “Do Endangered Species Matter?”

URAD PCSOGI (presented by the Presidential Commission on Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity)

  • Cayli Mitchell (Poster #114), “Nahua Women: The complimentary life of women in the 16th century before and after Spanish conquests”
  • Emily Eckles (Poster #120), “Der Rosa Winkel: The Colors of Persecution and the Damnation of Homosexual Men in Nazi Germany”

For more information, contact the Office of Student Engagement and Experiential Learning at 815-753-8154 or engage@niu.edu.

SaveSave

SaveSave

Print Friendly, PDF & Email