Graduate Students honored at upcoming awards ceremony

The Graduate School invites faculty, staff and students to join in celebrating NIUs graduate students at the Outstanding Graduate Student Recognition reception held in their honor on Tuesday, April 24, at 3 p.m. in Altgeld Hall Auditorium.

Below are the honorees and the awards they will be given:

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Afrimadona – Political Science
Matthew Andorf – Physics
Michael Belbis – Kinesiology and Physical Education
Caitlin Bemis Blackburn – Anthropology
Shekinah Bergmann – Industrial and Systems Engineering
Prudhvi Nikhil Bhattiprolu – Physics
Sayid Bnefsi – Philosophy
Shane Bowers – Art and Design
Kristina Buschek – Accountancy
Heeyoung Choi – History
Elbia Del Llano – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Uche Ekhator – Economics
Emmanuel C. Esperanza, Jr. – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Anastasia Grindle – Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Adam Hawthorne – Music
Kara Hennenfent– Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Kathy Hoerchler – Chemistry and Biochemistry
Heather Holly – Family and Consumer Sciences
Elizabeth Hull – Public Administration
Autumn James – Geographic and Atmospheric Sciences
Raymond Jenkins – Sociology
Dana Katz – Art and Design
Elizabeth Lanza – Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Ellen Lee – Psychology
Nicholas Leonard – Art and Design
Wallace Luyten – Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Nathan McCormick – Political Science
Cristal Medina – Health Studies
Kevin Nedberg – Theatre and Dance
Kendra Nenia – Special and Early Education
Addison Pond – Kinesiology and Physical Education
Brooke Randazzo – Mathematical Sciences
Marlena Rock – Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Ashley Sands – Foreign Languages and Literatures
Nan Shen – Mathematical Sciences
Markie Striegel – Art and Design
Malav H. Thakore – Mechanical Engineering
Brittany Torres – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Kristin Vrona – Economics
Dominique Watson – Geographic and Atmospheric Sciences
Suzy Wise – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
William Wojtkiewicz – History
Sally Yacout – Chemistry and Biochemistry

Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Iqra Anugrah – Political Science
Philip Blankenship – Psychology
Nicole Dressler – History
Uche Ekhator – Economics
Alex Haberlie – Geographic and Atmospheric Sciences
Elizabeth Olson – Geology and Environmental Geosciences

Carter G. Woodson Fellowship – New

JoAnn LoSavio – History

Jeffrey T. Lunsford Fellowship

Brianna Campbell – Philosophy
Raymond Jenkins – Sociology
Cristal Medina – Health Studies
Elena Palomo – Family and Consumer Sciences

University Fellowship

Amy Bayliss – English
Sarah English – Philosophy
Rachelle Hill – Art and Design
Logan Rice – Physics
Anna Snyder – Psychology
Nicholas Steijn – Biological Sciences

Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois (DFI) Fellowship – New

Brigitte Bingham – Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Shatoya Black – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Naina Richards – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Stephen Samuels – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Konya Sledge – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education

Outstanding Dissertation Award

Mathieu Billings – History
Michael Lesslie – Chemistry and Biochemistry

Outstanding Thesis Award

Ann Kolker – Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Melissa Wright – English

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Yan Chen – Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Nicole Dressler – History
Zack Pesata – Communication
Elyse Sawka – Art and Design

Print Friendly, PDF & Email