Share Tweet Share Email

Reception to recognize outstanding graduate students

March 29, 2017

The Graduate School invites faculty, staff and students to join in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments of NIU’s graduate students. A reception will be held at 3 p.m. on Tuesday, April 25, in the Altgeld Auditorium. Presentation of awards will begin at 3:30 p.m.

For more information, call 815-753-9403 or email [email protected].

Recipients of the following 2016-17 awards will be recognized:

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Kory Allred – Department of Geography
Seyedsoroosh Azizi – Department of Economics
Carmin Berchiolly – School of Art and Design
Blake Burghgrave – Department of Physics
Ian Burns – Department of History
Chester Carlson – Department of History
Jamieson Credille – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Andrew Fiedler – Department of Physics
Mark Flury – Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Rachel Fouts – Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Makafui Gasonoo – Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Robert Greenbank – Department of Accountancy
Samantha Harmon – School of Health Studies
Jamaal Hines – Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Eric Hochmann – Department of Mechanical Engineering
Gordon James – School of Art and Design
Meghan Kanya – Department of Psychology
Mehrnaz Khanjani – Department of Communication
Aspen Kremer – Department of Biological Sciences
Jessica Lohmar – Department of Biological Sciences
Kaitlyn Monteer – Department of Mathematical Sciences
Andrea Moore – Department of Geography
Kara Moroni – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Kelsea Nichols – School of Art and Design
Zach Nugent – Department of Economics
Jonathan Pape – Department of Public Administration
Jeremiah Peterson – School of Health Studies
Meagan Phillips – Department of Philosophy
Heather Prentice-Walz – Department of Anthropology
Thomas Rhoden – Department of Political Science
Richard Rivard – Department of Political Science
Daniel Romero – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Michelle Serna – Department of Accountancy
Daniel Stoertz – Department of Mathematical Sciences
Jeffrey Syverson – Department of Sociology
Raychel Taylor – School of Music
Alyssa Wunderlich – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Joseph R. Zimka – School of Art and Design

Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Edwin R. Burgess IV – Department of Biological Sciences
Ashley Heiberger – Department of English
Timothy Hodson – Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Autumn C. James – Department of Geography
Michael Lesslie – Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Li-Yin Liu – Department of Political Science
Journey Steward – Department of History
Bettina Zengel – Department of Psychology

Carter G. Woodson Fellowship
Sara Conley – Department of Psychology

Jeffrey T. Lunsford Fellowship
Rodrigo Dominguez-Martinez – Department of Sociology
Brittney High – Department of Philosophy
Mao Lee – Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology, and Foundations
Jasmin Martinez – Department of Psychology

University Fellowship
Sarah Bragg – Department of Psychology
Hannah Eboh – Department of Geography
Caley Howland – Department of Philosophy
Lauren Iacoponi – School of Art and Design
Kimberly Jean Johnson – Department of Accountancy
Jana Knezovic – Department of History

Outstanding Dissertation Award
Francois Lemery – Department of Physics

Outstanding Thesis Award
Catherine Ausland – Department of Biological Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Adam Burgess – Department of English
Autumn C. James – Department of Geography
Daniel Kies – School of Theatre and Dance
Paul Vogt – Department of Communication