Reception to recognize outstanding graduate students

The Graduate School invites faculty, staff and students to join in celebrating the outstanding accomplishments of NIU’s graduate students. A reception will be held at 3 p.m. on Tuesday, April 25, in the Altgeld Auditorium. Presentation of awards will begin at 3:30 p.m.

For more information, call 815-753-9403 or email dhughes@niu.edu.

Recipients of the following 2016-17 awards will be recognized:

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Kory Allred – Department of Geography
Seyedsoroosh Azizi – Department of Economics
Carmin Berchiolly – School of Art and Design
Blake Burghgrave – Department of Physics
Ian Burns – Department of History
Chester Carlson – Department of History
Jamieson Credille – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Andrew Fiedler – Department of Physics
Mark Flury – Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Rachel Fouts – Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Makafui Gasonoo – Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Robert Greenbank – Department of Accountancy
Samantha Harmon – School of Health Studies
Jamaal Hines – Department of Kinesiology and Physical Education
Eric Hochmann – Department of Mechanical Engineering
Gordon James – School of Art and Design
Meghan Kanya – Department of Psychology
Mehrnaz Khanjani – Department of Communication
Aspen Kremer – Department of Biological Sciences
Jessica Lohmar – Department of Biological Sciences
Kaitlyn Monteer – Department of Mathematical Sciences
Andrea Moore – Department of Geography
Kara Moroni – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Kelsea Nichols – School of Art and Design
Zach Nugent – Department of Economics
Jonathan Pape – Department of Public Administration
Jeremiah Peterson – School of Health Studies
Meagan Phillips – Department of Philosophy
Heather Prentice-Walz – Department of Anthropology
Thomas Rhoden – Department of Political Science
Richard Rivard – Department of Political Science
Daniel Romero – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Michelle Serna – Department of Accountancy
Daniel Stoertz – Department of Mathematical Sciences
Jeffrey Syverson – Department of Sociology
Raychel Taylor – School of Music
Alyssa Wunderlich – School of Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Joseph R. Zimka – School of Art and Design

Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Edwin R. Burgess IV – Department of Biological Sciences
Ashley Heiberger – Department of English
Timothy Hodson – Department of Geology and Environmental Geosciences
Autumn C. James – Department of Geography
Michael Lesslie – Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Li-Yin Liu – Department of Political Science
Journey Steward – Department of History
Bettina Zengel – Department of Psychology

Carter G. Woodson Fellowship
Sara Conley – Department of Psychology

Jeffrey T. Lunsford Fellowship
Rodrigo Dominguez-Martinez – Department of Sociology
Brittney High – Department of Philosophy
Mao Lee – Department of Leadership, Educational Psychology, and Foundations
Jasmin Martinez – Department of Psychology

University Fellowship
Sarah Bragg – Department of Psychology
Hannah Eboh – Department of Geography
Caley Howland – Department of Philosophy
Lauren Iacoponi – School of Art and Design
Kimberly Jean Johnson – Department of Accountancy
Jana Knezovic – Department of History

Outstanding Dissertation Award
Francois Lemery – Department of Physics

Outstanding Thesis Award
Catherine Ausland – Department of Biological Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Adam Burgess – Department of English
Autumn C. James – Department of Geography
Daniel Kies – School of Theatre and Dance
Paul Vogt – Department of Communication

Print Friendly, PDF & Email