Outstanding graduate students to be honored today during annual reception in Altgeld Hall

Celebrating Excellence logoThe Division of Research and Graduate Studies will celebrate the outstanding accomplishments of NIU’s graduate students at 3 p.m. today in the Altgeld Hall Auditorium. The awards presentation beings at 3:30 p.m.

Awards being given out today include:

  • Outstanding Graduate Student Award
  • Carter G. Woodson Fellowship
  • Jeffrey T. Lunsford Fellowship
  • Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship
  • Outstanding Dissertation Award
  • Outstanding Thesis Award
  • Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award

Recipients of the 2013-14 Dissertation Completion Fellowship and the University Fellowship will also be recognized.

Outstanding Graduate Student Award – 2012-2013
Hossein Abdollahnejadbarough – Industrial and Systems Engineering
Angela Antonou – Mathematical Sciences
Sirojuddin Arif – Political Science
Breanna Bader – Art
Nicole Boudreau Smith – English
Stephen Cole – Physics
Lindsey Curnock – Kinesiology and Physical Education
Paula Di Domenico – Literacy Education
Maria Dimanshtein – Art
Jake Donovan – Art
Melissa Entzminger – Communication
Rebecca Franzen – Literacy Education
Robert Fulton – History
Kelly Gross – Art
William Hannegan – Philosophy
Kristy Herrell – Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
Annette Kilian – Accountancy
Scott Kirk – Anthropology
Jonathan Kugel – Mathematical Sciences
Margaret (Meg) Lelko – Literacy Education
Jason Leverton – Public Administration
Nicole Loring – Political Science
Agnes Ma – Art
Christina Martin – Nursing and Health Studies
Kristopher Osterloh – Geography
Timothy Pearson – Electrical Engineering
Jessica Petersen – Sociology
Jamie Peterson – Special and Early Education
Paul Petrovic – English
Michael Ribant – Geography
Herman Sahni – Economics
Michael Tusiime – Leadership, Educational Psychology and Foundations
Grace Wambu – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Lael Weinberger – History
Elisa Woodruff – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Xiaoqiao (Vivian) Zeng – Chemistry and Biochemistry
Mutiemu Zuneidu – Nursing and Health Studies

Dissertation Completion Fellowship – 2013-2014 – Offered
Gregory Bereiter – History
Collin Jaeger – Biological Sciences
Jenny Koppen – Psychology
Alison Lukowski – English
Mai Thao – Chemistry and Biochemistry
Matthew Wiesner – Physics

Dissertation Completion Fellowship – 2013-2014 – Offered
(Part time)
Paula Di Domenico – Literacy Education
Paul McCombs – Mathematical Sciences

Carter G. Woodson Fellowship – 2012-2013 – New
Erin Garza – Biological Sciences

Jeffrey T. Lunsford Fellowship – 2012-2013
Derrecka Butler – Psychology
Melissa London – Psychology
Tendai Marowa-Wilkerson – Sociology
Rodrigo Narbona – Philosophy
Santiago Torres – History

University Fellowship – 2013-2014 – Offered
Caroline Clasby – History
Khan Cordice – Music
Ashley Eberle – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Griffin Klemick – Philosophy
Taylor Patton-Gentert – Accountancy
Sapir Sasson – Psychology

Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship – 2012-2013 – New
Antoinette Jones – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education
Alan Rodriguez – Allied Health and Communicative Disorders
Kai Rush – Educational Technology, Research and Assessment
Vanessa Segundo – Counseling, Adult and Higher Education

Outstanding Dissertation Award – 2012-2013 (2011-2012 Dissertation)
Elizabeth Bowman – English

Outstanding Thesis Award – 2012-2013 (2011-2012 Thesis)
Min Kim – Family, Consumer and Nutrition Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award – 2012-2013
Clare Foland – English
Cody Happ – Foreign Languages and Literatures
Samantha Haring – Art
Matthew Wiesner – Physics

For more information, call (815) 753-9403 or email dhughes@niu.edu.

Print Friendly