Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day lists top prizes, people’s choice, honorable mentions

Award winner Dylan Blaum and Vice Provost Anne Birberick

Award winner Dylan Blaum and Vice Provost Anne Birberick

The Office of  Student Engagement and Experiential Learning has announced the winners of Tuesday’s Undergraduate Research and Artistry Day.

Projects were judged in two categories, with first through third place winners, honorable mentions and People’s Choice awards in each.

(* indicates a tying score)

Social Sciences, Humanities, Arts (SSHA)

First Place

  • Dylan Blaum
    • A Rat Model of Human Anticipatory Head Movement During Dark Exploration
    • Faculty Mentor: Douglas Wallace
    • Department: Psychology

Second Place

  • Tomasz Chochlewicz
    • Translational Viability Using Non-Canonical Start Codons in Brome Mosaic Virus Movement Protein Templates
    • Faculty Mentor: Jozef Bujarski
    • Department: Biological Sciences

Third Place

  • Tia Messino
    • Testing the Background of Effective State Legislators
    • Faculty Mentor: Scot Schraufnagel
    • Department: Political Science

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

  • Christina Bishop
    • Role of the Social Environment and Stress Hormones in Modulating Depression
    • Faculty Mentor: Angela Grippo
    • Department: Psychology
  • Daihee Cho
    • Effect of Non-Monetary Incentives on Employees’ Performance
    • Faculty Mentor: Ann Dzuranin
    • Department: Accountancy
  •  Wayne Duerkes
    • “I for One am Ready To Do My Part.” The Initial Motivations that Inspired Men from Northern Illinois to Enlist in the U.S. Army, 1861-1862
    • Faculty Mentor: Bradley Bond
    • Department: History
  • Roberto Gonzalez*
    • Social Issues: What Do You Know?
    • Faculty Mentor: Julie Crouch
    • Department: Psychology
  • Rachael Kahley*
    • Chaucer’s Clothing in the Canterbury Tales
    • Faculty Mentor: Valerie Garver
    • Department: History
  • Guadalupe Lopez
    • Educational Participation of a Bilingual Family of a Child with Special Needs
    • Faculty Mentor: Maylan Dunn-Kenney
    • Department: Elementary Education
  • JoAnn LoSavio*
    • A Cultural Model of Nature: A Pilot Study in Northern Illinois
    • Faculty Mentor: Giovanni Bennardo
    • Department: Anthropology
  • Sarah Stuebing*
    • The Role of the GABAergic Component of the Septohippocampal System in Self-Movement Cue Processing
    • Faculty Mentor: Douglas Wallace
    • Department: Psychology
  • Scott Zwolski and Kristen Rabe*
    • The Agreement of Victimization Reports across Parent, Teacher, and Student Perceptions
    • Faculty Mentors: Christine Malecki and Michelle Demaray
    • Department: Psychology

People’s Choice (listed in alphabetical order)

  • Alex Noun and Anthony Carter
    • Sport Massage Following Vigorous Anaerobic Activity Does Not Effect Blood Lactate Level
    • Faculty Mentors: William Pitney and Amanda Salacinski
    • Department: Kinesiology & Physical Education
  •  Kara Wiercioch
    • How Babies Use “Baby Signs”
    • Faculty Mentor: Janet Olson
    • Department: Allied Health & Communicative Disorders

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM)

Madeline Tenison

Madeline Tenison

First Place

  • Daneel Patoli
    • Neisseria Gonorrhoeae and the Pils Locus
    • Faculty Mentor: Stuart Hill
    • Department: Biological Sciences

Second Place

  • Robert Meyers
    • Apoptosis Gene Expression in Glioblastoma Multiforme Tumor Cells Treated with Cisplatin and Gamma Irradiation
    • Faculty Mentors: Linda Yasui and Scott Grayburn
    • Department: Biological Sciences

Third Place

  • Jonathan Phelps, Kevin DeMar and Bryan Birman
    • Closed-Loop Small Batch Polymer Processing System
    • Faculty Mentors: Theodore Hogan & Andrew Otieno
    • Department: Technology

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

  • Albertina Gaebler
    • Generation and Purification of the Pro-Apoptotic Protein BAD
    • Faculty Mentor: James Horn
    • Department: Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Erik Curry
    • Investigation of Human Liver Cancer Cell Response to Sulfur-Containing Amino Acid Deprivation
    • Faculty Mentor: Barrie Bode
    • Department: Biological Sciences
  • James Lee
    • Biophysical Investigations into the Role of an Intramolecular Hydrogen Bond between Two Interface CDR Loops in an Anti-Methotrexate Antibody
    • Faculty Mentor: James Horn
    • Department: Chemistry and Biolchemistry
  • Alexander Kincaid*
    • The Effects of the Transcriptional Factor RM7 on Secondary Metabolism in Aspergillus Nidulans
    • Faculty Mentor: Ana Calvo
    • Department: Biological Sciences
  • David Korczak and Rodrigo Gutierrez
    • Advanced Casting Simulation
    • Faculty Mentor: Behrooz Fallahi
    • Department: Mechanical Engineering
  • Johannes Niederberger & Andrew De La Torre*
    • Automated Sample Station
    • Faculty Mentor: Nicholas Pohlman
    • Department: Mechanical Engineering
  • Chason Zacher
    • Fluctuations in the Profile Density of DPPC Double Bi-Layers as a Function of Calcium
    • Faculty Mentor: Laurence Lurio
    • Department: Physics

People’s Choice (listed in alphabetical order)

  • Sarah Karones, Mike Danek, Katie Slonina, Jordan Weiss and Josh Hellreigel
    • The American Sign Language Translating Glove
    • Faculty Mentors: Vincent McGinn and Martin Kocanda
    • Department: Electrical Engineering
  • Christopher Potocki*
    • Tumor Specific Boron Doped Silica Nanoparticles for Use in BNCT
    • Faculty Mentor: Narayan Hosmane
    • Department: Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • James Silverstein*
    • GIS Analysis of Travel Patterns in Chicago
    • Faculty Mentor: Xuwei Chen
    • Department: Geography

Faculty Mentor of the Year Award: 

  • Sally Conklin
    • School of Nursing & Health Studies

Print Friendly